Mac Studio vs Cloud GPU
Business Case — Private AI Server Infrastructure | July 2026
Buy a Mac Studio M4 Max (128GB) instead of renting cloud GPUs. It pays for itself in under 3 months, generates £47k+ over 2 years, and you can sell it when you're done.
💡 The Key Insight
Apple Silicon uses unified memory. The GPU can access nearly all 128GB as VRAM. This is unprecedented — normally VRAM is the most expensive bottleneck in AI, and 112GB of usable VRAM is something you'd need 3× RTX 6000 Adas (£765/mo cloud) to match.
One Mac Studio on a desk outperforms cloud hardware costing £765/month.
🖥️ Hardware Comparison
| Spec | Mac Studio M4 Max | Cloud RTX 6000 Ada | Cloud RTX 4000 Ada |
| VRAM available | ~112GB | 48GB | 20GB |
| System RAM | 128GB | 64-128GB | 64-128GB |
| 70B model speed | ~20-30 tok/s | ~25-35 tok/s | Can't fit |
| Largest model | 405B (4-bit) | 70B | 32B |
| Multiple models at once | ✅ Yes | ❌ No | ❌ No |
| Upfront cost | ~£5,200 | £0 | £0 |
| Monthly cost | ~£20 (electricity) | ~£255/mo | ~£90/mo |
🧠 What It Can Run
| Model | VRAM Needed | Quality Level | Mac Studio 128GB |
| Qwen 2.5 (7B) | 5GB | Basic FAQ bot | ✅ Lightning fast |
| Qwen 2.5 (32B) | 18GB | Near GPT-4 | ✅ Very fast |
| Qwen 2.5 (72B) | 42GB | GPT-4 class | ✅ Fast + room for more |
| Llama 3.1 (405B) | 90GB (4-bit) | Beyond GPT-4 | ✅ Only this can fit |
| 2 models simultaneously | varies | Multi-client | ✅ e.g. 72B + 7B at once |
💰 Payoff Period — 2 Pro Clients
2.6 months
Time to pay off the Mac Studio with just 2 Pro tier clients
| Item | Amount |
| Mac Studio M4 Max 128GB | £5,200 (one-off) |
| Electricity (~200W under load) | ~£20/month |
| Pro client revenue (×2) | £997 × 2 = £1,994/month |
| Net margin after electricity | £1,974/month |
| Payoff period | £5,200 ÷ £1,974 = 2.6 months |
📊 2-Year Comparison
| Mac Studio 🏠 | Cloud ☁️ |
| Hardware cost | £5,200 one-off | £0 |
| Monthly infra cost | £20 (electricity) | £510/mo (2× GPU) |
| Client revenue | £1,994/mo | £1,994/mo |
| Months 1-3 | Paying off Mac | £4,452 profit |
| Month 4 onwards | £1,974/mo margin | £1,484/mo margin |
| Year 1 total | £18,488 profit | £17,808 profit |
| Year 2 total | £23,688 profit | £17,808 profit |
| 2-year total | £47,376 | £35,616 |
| Advantage | +£11,760 | — |
💸 Resale Value — It's an Asset, Not a Cost
Mac Studios hold 60-70% of their value after 2-3 years. Cloud costs are gone forever.
| Timeline | Estimated Resale | Actual Hardware Cost (amortised) |
| Day 1 (new) | £5,200 | £5,200 |
| After 1 year | £4,000-4,400 | £800-1,200 (£67-100/mo) |
| After 2 years | £3,200-3,600 | £1,600-2,000 (£67-83/mo) |
| After 3 years | £2,500-3,000 | £2,200-2,700 (£61-75/mo) |
The Mac Studio effectively costs £75/month over 2 years — and you still own an asset worth £3,400+. Cloud costs £510/month and you own nothing.
🎯 True Profit — Buy, Run 2 Years, Sell
| Purchase price | £5,200 |
| Revenue over 2 years (2 Pro clients) | +£47,376 |
| Electricity over 2 years | -£480 |
| Resale after 2 years | +£3,400 |
| True net profit | £45,096 |
| Equivalent cloud profit (2 years) | £35,616 |
| Mac Studio advantage | +£9,480 |
🏢 How Many Clients Can One Mac Studio Serve?
| Client Tier | Model | VRAM Per Client | Max Clients (112GB VRAM) | Monthly Revenue |
| Budget (£297/mo) | Qwen 7B | 5GB | ~15+ (load permitting) | £4,455+ |
| Standard (£497/mo) | Qwen 32B | 18GB | ~5-6 | £2,485-2,982 |
| Pro (£997/mo) | Qwen 72B | 42GB | 2-3 | £1,994-2,991 |
Realistically: 2 Pro clients + 2 Standard clients on one Mac Studio = £2,988/month revenue on £20/month electricity. That's £35,856/year.
⚠️ Risks & Mitigations
| Risk | Likelihood | Mitigation |
| Mac dies — all clients go down | Low | Keep 1 cloud backup instance (£90/mo) that spins up on failure. AppleCare+ covers hardware. |
| Limited by office internet bandwidth | Medium | Business fibre (300Mbps+). AI text responses are small — bandwidth is rarely the bottleneck. |
| Apple releases new model, resale drops | Low-Medium | M4 Max is current gen. Next refresh likely 12-18 months out. Historical depreciation is 30-40% over 2 years. |
| Client expects always-on SLA | Medium | Offer 99.5% uptime. Use cloud backup as failover. Most small clinics don't need enterprise SLA. |
| Scaling beyond one Mac | Good problem | Buy a second Mac Studio. Each one serves ~4 clients. Profitable from client 1. |
✅ Recommendation
Buy the Mac Studio M4 Max 128GB
- Payoff in under 3 months with just 2 Pro clients
- £47,000+ profit over 2 years vs £35,600 cloud
- Still own a £3,400 asset at the end
- Better hardware than cloud (112GB VRAM vs 48GB)
- Can run 405B models — cloud can't
- Use it for demos, business tools, and everything else too
- Keep one cheap cloud backup (£90/mo) for failover
When Cloud Wins Instead
- No upfront capital available
- Need data centre redundancy for enterprise clients
- Clients require EU-domiciled servers with audit trails
- Scaling to 10+ clients quickly (need multiple GPUs)
📅 If We Move Now
| Month | Action | Revenue |
| Month 0 | Buy Mac Studio (£5,200). Install Ollama + Open WebUI. Deploy Airway Clinic as first client. | £0 |
| Month 1 | Airway Clinic live on Pro tier. Onboard client #2. | £997 |
| Month 2 | Client #2 live. Mac Studio break-even approaching. | £1,994 |
| Month 3 (Week 11) | 🎉 Mac Studio paid off | £1,994 |
| Month 4+ | Pure profit. Start onboarding Standard tier clients. | £1,974+ /mo |
| Month 6 | 2 Pro + 2 Standard clients | £2,988/mo |
| Month 12 | Year 1 total: ~£18,000 profit | — |